Program

Sustainability, Resilience, and the Torah

IS THE WORLD AS WE KNOW IT COMING TO AN END?
December 12 – 15, 2019

Keynotes:
1. Mr. Alex Friedman (Thurs pm)
2. Rabbi Sholom D. Lipskar (Thurs pm)
3. Professor Joseph Bodenheimer (Fri am)
4. Professor Chaim Sukenik (Fri am)
5. Professor Avraham Steinberg (Sat pm)
6. Rabbi Simon Jacobson ( Sun pm)
7. Professor Henry Abramson (Sun am)

Thursday Evening, December 12
Opening Night – Bridging Boundaries – 7:30pm                                                

7:30 PM ~  Professor Nathan Katz: Welcome (5 min)

7:40 PM  ~  Keynote: Rabbi Sholom D. Lipskar
“Absolute Standards in a World of Relativity”: Bridging Limits & Boundaries with Infinity and Eternity
(A limited Universe with boundaries of Time/Space/Being, within the framework of infinity and eternity).  (35-40 min)

8:30 PM  ~  Professor Joseph Bodenheimer will introduce Mr. Alex Friedman (10 min)

8:40 PM  ~  Keynote: Mr. Alex Friedman
From Small Dream to Brilliant Reality: a short history of the Israeli Space program        (45 min + Q&A)

 

Friday Morning, December 13                                                                                 
Sustainability vs. Plagues ~ 9:00am – 11:30am

9:00 AM  ~  Professor Michael Kosoy
The Ten Plagues from the Point of Evolutionary Biology of Infectious Diseases (30 min + 15 min Q&A)

9:45 AM  ~  Ms. Rina Krautwirth
Protecting against the Unseen: Chazal’s Approach to Chemical and Biological Hazards (30 min + 15 min Q&A)

10:45 AM  ~  Keynote: Professor Joseph Bodenheimer
How Does the Torah View Sustainability? (45 min. + 15 min Q&A)

11:45 AM ~ Keynote: Professor Chaim Sukenik
The Interface of Halacha and Technology: Findings from the Torah and Technology Research Center
(45 min. + 15 min Q&A)

 

Motzei Shabbat, Saturday Night, December 14                                                    
Rain, Brain and Genetics & Halacha ~ 8:00pm – 10:45pm

8:00 PM ~ Keynote: Rabbi Professor Avraham Steinberg
Modern Genetics and Halachic Ramifications (45 min + 20 min Q&A)

8:55 PM  ~  Professor Nathan Aviezer
How Science Deepens Our Understanding of Torah: (i) Rain and Chaos and (ii) The Rainbow and the Photon (35 min + 20 min Q&A)

9:50 PM  ~  Rabbi Professor Moshe Tendler
The Right to Try: Halacha and the Use of Experimental Drugs
(35 min + 20 min Q&A)

 

Sunday Morning, December 15                                                                                 
Outer Space & Inner Space ~ 9:30am – 12:45pm

9:30 AM  ~ Keynote: Rabbi Simon Jacobson
Ecosystems: The Inside Story – The Torah Dynamics of Matter/Energy Fusion (30 min + 15 min Q&A)

10:15 AM  ~  Dr. Shimon Lerner
Exoplanets, the James Webb Space Telescope and the Origin of Life in the Universe (30 min + 15 min Q&A)

11:15 AM  ~  Dr. Daniel Turgeman
The Fullness Thereof: The Significance of the Higgs Mechanism in Jewish Thought and Theology (30 min + 15 min Q&A)

12:00 PM  ~  Mr. Daniel Friedmann
Is there a Blueprint for the Universe? The Origins of the Universe and Life (30 mins + 15 min Q&A)

Genetics ~ 1:30pm – 5:15pm

1:30 PM  ~  Keynote: Professor Henry Abramson
Truth Will Spring from the Earth: Gutenberg, the Internet, and the New Uncertainty Principle (45 min + 15 min Q&A)

2:30 PM ~ Dr. Yonah Bardos
Genetics Testing in the Genomic Era (30 min + 15 min Q&A)

3:15 PM ~ Professor Joseph Jacobson
Recent Advances in CRISPR Technology for Human Genome Editing and Their Ethical/Halachic Implications (30 min + 15 min Q&A)

4:00 PM ~ Mrs. Valeria Poltorak
Matrilineal Descent in Judaism and its Biological Basis (30 min + 15 min Q&A)

4:45 PM ~ Rabbi Sholom D. Lipskar and Professor Nathan Katz
Closing Remarks